UNIVERSITY OF HONG KONG
FACULTY OF ARCHITECTURE

Students’ Awards

Recent Student Awards and Competitions:


Paul Chu Shing Chun (2021). Award of Excellence (Student Awards), ASLA.

  • Awardee: Paul Chu Shing Chun
  • Award of Excellence (Student Awards), American Society of Landscape Architects (ASLA), 2021
  • For project titled “Paddock Rewilding: An Agri-wilding Scenario for a Regenerative Rural Heritage Landscape in Post-productivist Cambrian Mountains, Wales”
  • Supervised by Xiaoxuan Lu


Kevina Zhang Yuchen (2021). Urban Design Award in the Plan/Concept (Student) Category, HKIUD.

  • Awardee: Kevina Zhang Yuchen
  • Urban Design Award in the Plan/Concept (Student) Category, Hong Kong Institute of Urban Design (HKIUD), 2021
  • For project titled “More than sponge: Developing alternatives to sponge city planning in Tianjin urban environment”
  • Supervised by Ivan Valin


Ryan Poon Cheuk Hei (2021). Urban Design Award in the Plan/Concept (Student) Category, HKIUD.

  • Awardee: Ryan Poon Cheuk Hei
  • Urban Design Award in the Plan/Concept (Student) Category, Hong Kong Institute of Urban Design (HKIUD), 2021
  • For project titled “Communities in the valley, ecologies or the estuary: A Symbiotic approach for sea level rise”
  • Supervised by Natalia Echeverri


Kurt Chan Sau Kai (2021). Shortlisted for the ASLA 2021 Game Changer, ASLA.

  • Awardee: Kurt Chan Sau Kai
  • Shortlisted for the ASLA 2021 Game Changer, American Society of Landscape Architects (ASLA), 2021
  • For project titled “From ‘Sea desert’ to ‘brine-shed’: An Incubator system with decentralised desalination strategy”
  • Supervised by Natalia Echeverri


Edelweiss Cheung Tsz Yui (2021). Champion, Category B (Student Award), HKILA-YLAG.

  • Awardee: Edelweiss Cheung Tsz Yui
  • Champion, Category B (Student Award), Landscape Academic Design Competition, Hong Kong Institute of Landscape Architects Young Landscape Architecture Group (HKILA-YLAG), 2021
  • For project titled “Coastal adaptation against sea level rise”


Ray Lui Ruixiang (2020). Overall Winner & Winner Category C (Student Award), HKILA-YLAG.

  • Awardee: Ray Lui Ruixiang
  • Overall Winner & Winner Category C (Student Award), Landscape Academic Design Competition, Hong Kong Institute of Landscape Architects Young Landscape Architecture Group (HKILA-YLAG), 2020
  • For project titled “Let the Land Slide”
  • Supervised by Susanne Trumpf


Constance He Jia Lei (2020). Gold Award (Student Awards), HKIUD.

  • Awardee: Constance He Jia Lei
  • Gold Award (Student Awards), GBA Urban Design Awards, Hong Kong Institute of Urban Design (HKIUD), 2020
  • For project titled “Alluvial Shoreline”
  • Supervised by Natalia Echeverri


Jenny Yan Tsz Ching (2020). Second Prize (Student Competition), FutureArc.

  • Awardee: Jenny Yan Tsz Ching
  • Second Prize (Student Competition), FuturArc Prize, 2020
  • For project titled “Matrix Sponge”
  • Supervised by Natalia Echeverri


Wiley Ng Chi Wai (2019). Honor Award (Student Awards), ASLA.

  • Awardee: Wiley Ng Chi Wai
  • Honor Award (Student Awards), American Society of Landscape Architects (ASLA), 2019
  • For project titled “A Plastic Tide”
  • Supervised by Scott Melbourne


William Duan Wenlin (2019). Student Award, LAF.

  • Awardee: William Duan Wenlin
  • Student Award, Landscape Architecture Frontiers Award, 2019
  • For project titled “A Brown-Green-Blue Symbiosis: Restoring littoral forest at Johor state’s Forest City”
  • Supervised by Xiaoxuan Lu


Samantha Au Young Chung Yan (2018). Landscape and Planning Design, Silver Award, XAFA.

  • Awardee: Samantha Au Young Chung Yan
  • Landscape and Planning Design, Silver Award, 15th National Annual Conference on Architecture and Design Education, Xi`an Academy of Fine Arts, 2018
  • For project titled “An Environmental Rationale: Strategies to reconcile the graduated sovereignty of northern China’s eco-modernization programs”
  • Supervised by Ashley Scott Kelly

Samantha Au Young’s thesis was later published as: Au Young, C. Y. (2019). An Environmental Rationale: Strategies to reconcile the graduated interest of northwestern China’s eco-modernization programs. Landscape Architecture Frontiers, 7(1), 138-149.


Mandy Kwok Siu Man (2018). Ecological health and sustainability category, Bronze Award, AAUA.

  • Awardee: Mandy Kwok Siu Man
  • Ecological health and sustainability category, Bronze Award, 16th Annual Asia Design Awards, Asia Architecture and Urbanism Alliance, 2018
  • For project titled “Bioremediation and Blue Tape: Regulating the uncertainty, assessment and negotiation of coastal development in Hainan”
  • Supervised by Ashley Scott Kelly

Mandy Kwok’s thesis was later published as: Kwok, S. M. (2020). Responsive bioremediation: Regulating the uncertainty, assessment, and negotiation for coastal developments in Hainan, China. Landscape Architecture Frontiers, 8(4), 152-163.


Wang Ting (2018). Ecological health and sustainability category, Award of Honor, AAUA.

  • Awardee: Wang Ting
  • Ecological health and sustainability category, Award of Honor, 16th Annual Asia Design Awards, Asia Architecture and Urbanism Alliance, 2018
  • For project titled “HERE & THERE: A Scenario Based Restorative Landscape System by Augmented Reality”
  • Supervised by Bin Jiang


Bernice Li Man Hei (2018). Student Award, HKILA.

  • Awardee: Bernice Li Man Hei
  • Student Award, The Hong Kong Institute of Landscape Architects (HKILA), 2018
  • For project titled “Green Belt, Grey Belt? Non-zoned approaches to landscape evaluation and management in Hong Kong”
  • Supervised by Ashley Scott Kelly


Wang Ting (2018). Student Award, HKILA.

  • Awardee: Wang Ting
  • Student Award, The Hong Kong Institute of Landscape Architects (HKILA), 2018
  • For project titled “Rethinking the potential of urban rooftop farming: Valuing social benefits in Hong Kong”
  • Supervised by Mathew Pryor

Wang Ting’s thesis was later published as: Wang, T., & Pryor, M. (2019). Social Value of Urban Rooftop Farming: A Hong Kong Case Study, Agricultural Economics – Current Issues, Surendra N. Kulshreshtha, IntechOpen, DOI: 10.5772/intechopen.89279.


Natalie Law Wai Yan (2018). Student Award, HKILA.

  • Awardee: Natalie Law Wai Yan
  • Student Award, The Hong Kong Institute of Landscape Architects (HKILA), 2018
  • For project titled “Re-wilding Break: Ecological Rebirth along the border of St. Michael’s Catholic Cemetery”
  • Supervised by Xiaoxuan Lu


Betty Li Yuhan (2017). Student Award, LAF.

  • Awardee: Betty Li Yuhan
  • Student Award, Landscape Architecture Frontiers Award, 2017
  • For project titled “Curated Viewsheds: Landscape Planning and Design of the Mount Kumgang International Tourist Zone”
  • Supervised by Xiaoxuan Lu

Betty Li’s thesis was later published as: Li, Y. (2019). Curated Viewsheds: Landscape Planning and Design of the Mount Kumgang International Tourist Zone on the Korean Peninsula. Landscape Architecture Frontiers, 7(5), 156-166.


Kitty Wong Kit Man (2016). Merit Award (Student Prize), HKILA.

  • Awardee: Kitty Wong Kit Man
  • Merit Award (Student Prize), The Hong Kong Institute of Landscape Architects (HKILA), 2016
  • For project titled “Vacant Space, Yangon”
  • Supervised by Ivan Valin

Charmaine Tsang Suet Ming (2016). Silver Award (Student Prize), HKILA.

  • Awardee: Charmaine Tsang Suet Ming
  • Silver Award (Student Prize), The Hong Kong Institute of Landscape Architects (HKILA), 2016
  • For project titled “The Diary of Nightscape”
  • Supervised by Ivan Valin


Gap Chung Wai Kin (2016). 3rd Place (Student Category), FutureArc.

  • Awardee: Gap Chung Wai Kin
  • 3rd Place (Student Category), FuturArc Prize, 2016
  • For project titled “Alternative Way to Green the City – Unplanned Vegetation in Hong Kong”
  • Supervised by Mathew Pryor


Gap Chung Wai Kin (2016). Softscape Accentuation Scholarship Program, Earthasia.

  • Awardee: Gap Chung Wai Kin
  • Softscape Accentuation Scholarship Program, Earthasia, 2016
  • For project titled “Alternative Way to Green the City – Unplanned Vegetation in Hong Kong”
  • Supervised by Mathew Pryor


Fionn Zhang Zihui (2015). Best Design Project for Landscape Architecture, Silver Award, AAUA.

  • Awardee: Fionn Zhang Zihui
  • Best Design Project for Landscape Architecture, Silver Award, 13th Annual Asia Design Awards, Asia Architecture and Urbanism Alliance, 2015
  • For project titled “Fragmentation in National Desertification Policy: Environmental management and relocation for eco-refugees”
  • Supervised by Ashley Scott Kelly


Esther Fung Yick Nga (2015). Best Original Design Award in Landscape Architecture, Gold Award, AAUA.

  • Awardee: Esther Fung Yick Nga
  • Best Original Design Award in Landscape Architecture, Gold Award, 13th Annual Asia Design Awards, Asia Architecture and Urbanism Alliance, 2015
  • For project titled “Cattle as Urban Planner”
  • Supervised by Andrew Toland


Gap Chung Wai Kin (2015). Best Original Design Awards in Landscape Architecture, Silver Award, AAUA.

  • Awardee: Gap Chung Wai Kin
  • Best Original Design Awards in Landscape Architecture, Silver Award, 13th Annual Asia Design Awards, Asia Architecture and Urbanism Alliance, 2015
  • For project titled “Alternative Way to Green the City – Unplanned Vegetation in Hong Kong”
  • Supervised by Mathew Pryor


Gap Chung Wai Kin (2015). Student Design Awards, Bronze Award, SILA.

  • Awardee: Gap Chung Wai Kin
  • Student Design Awards, Bronze Award, Singapore Institute of Landscape Architects, 2015
  • For project titled “Alternative Way to Green the City – Unplanned Vegetation in Hong Kong”
  • Supervised by Mathew Pryor

See Also

Gallery of Student Work

SEARCH