UNIVERSITY OF HONG KONG
FACULTY OF ARCHITECTURE

Awards and Prizes

All
FoA: Faculty of Architecture
ARC: Department of Architecture
REC: Department of Real Estate and Construction
DUPAD: Department of Urban Planning and Design
DLA: Division of Landscape Architecture

 

  • DUPAD
  • REC
  • REC
  • Second Place (3D BIM Track) and Third Place (2D CAD Track), Scan-to-BIM Challenge, IEEE Conference on Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition (CVPR) 2022
  • Yijie Wu (PhD Student), Maosu Li (PhD Student) & Dr Frank Xue
  • Winning Method: ‘Floor Layer-based Kernels and Pillars of Points (FLKPP)'
  • DUPAD
  • REC
  • Second Prize, 2021 Landscape Architecture Award, Landscape Architecture Journal
  • Zhang Lingzhu, Alain Chiaradia, Cui Minyu & Zeng Wenxin (PhD Student)
  • Winning Paper: 'Between the In-between: A Design Study of "Cool Network" Based on 3D Accessibility'
  • DUPAD
  • 2021 Landscape Architects of the Year, Landscape Design Journal
  • Dr Bin Jiang
  • DLA
  • ARC
  • REC
  • First Prize, National GIS Technology Advances Award, China Association for GIS
  • Dr Yulun Zhou
  • Winning Project: ‘Brain-inspired Navigation in Geographical Spaces: Theory and Methods’ (in collaboration with Beijing Normal University)
  • DUPAD
  • DLA
  • REC
  • Emerging Scholar Award 2022, American Association of Geographers’ Regional Development and Planning Specialty Group
  • Dr Tianren Yang
  • DUPAD
  • REC
  • ARC
  • Valley Retreat - Xiaoyou DongtianValley Retreat - Xiaoyou Dongtian - Guesthouse CourtyardValley Retreat - Xiaoyou Dongtian - Enrance Lobby
  • ARC
  • Christian Zheng Sheng Ha Keng Centre - Front FacadeChristian Zheng Sheng Ha Keng CentreChristian Zheng Sheng Ha Keng Centre - Central Courtyard
  • ARC
  • Honorable Mention (Research Category), 2022 Hong Kong openBIM / openGIS Award
  • Dr Bin Chen
  • Winning Project: ‘Mapping Parcel-level Urban Land Use Functions with Open Big Data and Machine Learning’
  • DLA
  • Merit Award of Research, 2022 Hong Kong openBIM / openGIS Award
  • Dr Frank Xue, Yijie Wu (PhD Student) & Lingming Kong (Research Assistant)
  • Winning Project: ‘Low-cost Digital Twins of Building Assets: Automatic Creation of Photo-realistic openBIM by Integrating Ubiquitous Augmented Reality and 2D CAD Drawings’
  • REC
  • REC
  • Third Prize, China National Youth Urban Planning Essay Competition, Urban Planning Society of China
  • Jianxiao Liu (PhD Student)
  • Winning Paper: 'Rethinking the Balance of Rigidity and Elasticity of Spatial Planning Amendment System' [論空間規劃修改制度的剛性與彈性均衡]
  • REC

  • Outstanding Alumnus, Civil Aviation University of China
  • Dr Frank Xue
  • REC
  • Outstanding Paper Award, The 26th International Symposium on Advancement of Construction Management and Real Estate (CRIOCM2021)
  • Clyde Zhengdao Li, Zhe Chen (PhD Student), Dr Frank Xue, Bing Xiao & Vivian WY Tam
  • Winning Paper: ‘Cloud Asset-enabled Integrated Blockchain Platform for Prefabricated Construction Management’
  • REC
  • REC
  • REC
  • REC
  • Second Runner-up, IEEE/CVF Conference on Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition (CVPR) 2021 Scan-to-BIM Challenge (2D Floor Plan Track)
  • Dr Frank Xue & Yijie Wu (PhD Student)
  • Winning Project: ‘FloorPPNet’
  • REC
  • REC
  • REC
  • FoA
  • DUPAD
  • DUPAD
  • DLA
  • DLA
  • DLA
  • DLA
  • Winner of Future Building Design Category, Hong Kong Green Building Council (HKGBC) ‘Advancing Net Zero’ Ideas Competition
  • Dr Chao Ren Dr Shi Yin
  • Winning Design: ‘The Treehouse’, led by Ronald Lu & Partners (Hong Kong) Ltd (Dr Ren and Dr Yin are responsible for its microclimatic design and simulation; other team members: Cundall Hong Kong Ltd., Rider Levett Bucknall Ltd., Transsolar KlimaEngineering & Siemens Ltd.)
  • DLA
  • DLA
  • UC Davis LAWR 2020 Distinguished Postdoctoral Scholar Award
  • Dr Bin Chen
  • DLA
  • Early Career Award in Remote Sensing, American Association of Geographers (AAG)
  • Dr Bin Chen
  • DLA
  • ARC
  • ARC
  • ARC
  • ARC
  • ARC
  • REC
  • Third Prize, Sub-track of the 2nd Digital Sichuan Innovation Competition (2021), Sichuan Provincial Development and Reform Commission & Sichuan Provincial Data Centre
  • Jianxiao Liu (PhD student)
  • Winning Project: ‘Functional Design of Urban Tourism Management Platform in the Context of Pan-Tourism’
  • REC
  • REC
  • REC

  • REC
  • REC
  • REC
  • REC
  • DUPAD
  • REC
  • REC
  • REC
  • Second Prize, 2019 Meteorological Science & Technology Award, China Meteorological Administration
  • Dr Chao Ren 
  • Winning Research: ‘Urban Climate Evaluation in Urban Planning and Technology and Application of Wind Corridor Plan (城市規劃氣候評估與通風廊道設計技術研究與應用)’ (Research team: Beijing Climate Center, Beijing Meteorology Research Institute, China Academy of Urban Planning & Design, and The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
  • DLA
  • DLA
  • DUPAD
  • Best Paper Award, The 8th International Conference on Innovative Production and Construction (IPC 2020)
  • Dr Jun Ma
  • DUPAD
  • Excellent Presentation Award, The 14th International Association for China Planning (IACP) Annual Conference
  • Dr Bin JiangLan Luo (PhD Student) & Dr Xingjian Liu
  • Winning Paper: ‘A New Pathway Model to Interpret the Impacts of the Streetscape on Citizens’ Mental Stress in the High-density City’
  • DUPAD
  • DLA
  • DLA
  • Silver Award (Research Category), Hong Kong Institute of Planners (HKIP) Awards 2020
  • Dr Chao Ren & Prof Edward Ng (co-leaders)
  • Winning Research: ‘Urban Ventilation Assessment and Wind Corridor Plan for Chinese Cities’ (Research team: The University of Hong Kong, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Chinese Academy of Meteorological Sciences, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, National University of Singapore, Ronald Lu & Partners (Hong Kong) Ltd. & PlanArch Consultants Ltd.)
  • DLA
  • ARC
  • ARC
  • ARC
  • Silver Prize, Seoul International Garden Show Competition 2020
  • Ivan Valin
  • ARC
  • 2020 AIA International Region Commendation Award for Urban Design
  • Anderson Lee
  • Winning Project: ‘Time Axis’ by Index Architecture Ltd. Location: Shanghai, China
  • ARC
  • ARC
  • Gold Award – International (Future Development Category), A&D Awards 2020
  • Dr Kristof Crolla
  • Winning Project: ‘YEZO’ by LEAD Ltd.
  • Location: Hokkaido, Japan
  • ARC
  • Metal Construction Award 2020 (Special Construction: Hotel Intergroup, Asymptotic Canopy), M&T Metallhandwerk
  • Dr Eike Schling
  • ARC
  • ARC
  • Construction Industry Council (CIC) BIM Achievement Award 2020
  • Prof Wilson Lu
  • REC
  • ARC
  • ARC
  • REC
  • ARC

  • REC
  • REC
  • FoA
  • DUPAD
  • FoA
  • DUPAD
  • DUPAD
  • DUPAD
  • FoA
  • DLA
  • DLA
  • DLA
  • DLA
  • ARC
  • ARC
  • Dr Marschall Prize for Innovative Research, Technical University of Munich
  • Dr Eike Schling
  • ARC
  • Best Teacher, 2019 National Universities Bamboo Design and Construction Competition
  • Dr Olivier Ottevaere
  • ARC
  • ARC
  • ARC
  • DLA
  • ARC
  • ARC
  • DUPAD
  • DLA
  • ARC

  • REC
  • REC
  • REC
  • Fourth Prize, The 11th Innovation Competition in Construction Engineering and Management (ICCEM)
  • Dr Wilson Lu
  • REC
  • Third Prize, 2018 Beijing Science and Technology Award (北京市科學技術獎), Beijing Municipality, China
  • Dr Chao Ren
  • Winning Research: ‘Urban Climate Evaluation in Urban Planning and Technology and Application of Wind Corridor Plan (城市規劃氣候評估與通風廊道設計技術研究與應用)’ (Research team: Beijing Climate Center, Beijing Meteorology Research Institute, China Academy of Urban Planning & Design, and The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
  • DLA
  • DUPAD
  • DUPAD
  • Distinguished Service Award, International Association for China Planning (IACP)
  • Dr Weifeng Li
  • DUPAD
  • DUPAD
  • FoA
  • DUPAD
  • DUPAD
  • Excellent Mentor Award, The 15th National Annual Teaching Conference on Architecture and Design in Colleges and Universities of Fine Art
  • Dr Bin Jiang
  • DLA
  • Best Recreational Area, A&D Trophy Awards 2018
  • Donn Holohan
  • Winning Project: ‘Sun Room’
  • Location: Peitian Village, Fujian Province, China
  • ARC
  • Bronze Award, DFA Design for Asia Awards
  • Donn Holohan
  • Winning Project: ‘Sun Room’
  • Location: Peitian Village, Fujian Province, China
  • ARC
  • ARC
  • HKB International Business Awards for Architecture 2018
  • Dr Beisi Jia
  • Winning Project: ‘InCity’, in collaboration with Baumschlager Eberle Hong Kong Ltd.
  • Location: Wuhan, China
  • ARC
  • ARC
  • ARC
  • ARC
  • ARC
  • Architectural Critics’ Award, 2017 Shenzhen Hong Kong Bi-City Biennale of Urbanism/Architecture
  • Dr Juan Du
  • ARC
  • DUPAD
  • Perspective A&D China Award 2018
  • Wallace Chang
  • Winning Project: 3 New Halls, Shantou University
  • ARC
  • ARC

  • Special Award for Joint Computing in Construction, LC3 Innovation Competition 2017
  • Dr Wilson LuDr Frank Xue & Jing Wang (PhD Student)
  • Winning Proposal: ‘The Automatic Development of Semantic BIM Object Libraries Using Case-based Reasoning’
  • REC
  • REC
  • REC
  • Third Prize, The 1st Architectural Technology Book Award, China Architecture & Building Press (CAPB)
  • Dr Chao Ren
  • Winning Book: Urban Ventilation Assessment and Wind Corridor Plan: Creating Breathing Cities (城市風環境評估語風道規劃——打造 ‘呼吸城市’)
  • DLA
  • DUPAD
  • DUPAD
  • DUPAD
  • DUPAD
  • DUPAD
  • First Prize, Geographical Society of China – Excellent Published Papers in Urban Geography
  • Dr Shenjing He
  • DUPAD
  • GSC
  • DUPAD
  • DLA
  • DLA
  • DLA
  • Excellent Teacher Award, 2017 YuanYe International Design Competition Award
  • Dr Bin Jiang
  • DLA
  • Second Prize, 2017 National Universities Bamboo Design and Construction Competition
  • Dr Olivier Ottevaere
  • Winning Project: ‘Crest’
  • Location: Anji, Zhejiang Province
  • ARC
  • ARC
  • HKU Common Core Digital & Multi-media Innovations (DMI) Award
  • Dr Cecilia Chu
  • DLA
  • Merit Award for Interior Architecture 2017, American Institute of Architects (International Region)
  • Anderson Lee
  • Winning Project: ‘HKU Dining Hall/Auditorium‘ by Index Architecture Ltd.
  • Location: Hong Kong, China
  • ARC
  • ARC
  • Excellence in Professional Architecture (Institutional/Public Space Category), A&D Trophy Award 2017
  • Yan Gao
  • Winning Project: ‘Tianyi Lake Children Dream Town’ by iDEA (Hong Kong) Ltd.
  • Location: Taian City, Shangdong Province, China
  • ARC
  • DLA
  • DLA

  • REC
  • REC
  • REC
  • Winner, The 2nd Combinatorial Black Box Optimization Competition (CBBOC), as part of 2016 Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference
  • Dr Frank Xue
  • REC
  • FoA
  • DUPAD
  • FoA
  • DUPAD
  • FoA
  • DLA
  • DUPAD
  • First Prize and Excellent Teacher Award, 2016 Yuan Ye International Design Competition Award
  • Dr Bin Jiang
  • Winning Project: ‘Linear Park Revitalization: Weaving Memory and Green Spaces in Xue Yuan Road’
  • DLA
  • DLA
  • ARC
  • CloudOfKnowing
  • China Architecture Media Awards 2016 – Community Contribution
  • Prof Weijen Wang
  • Winning Project: ‘Rebuild Choi Yuen Village’
  • ARC
  • HKU Faculty Outstanding Teaching Award 2016
  • Scott J. Melbourne
  • DLA
  • DLA
  • ARC
  • DLA
  • DLA
  • DLA
  • ARC
  • ANDONG-AERIAL-1-1
  • ARC
  • Merit Award (Outside Hong Kong – Residential Building), HKIA Annual Awards 2015
  • Anderson Lee
  • Winning Project: ‘Tapered House’ by Index Architecture Ltd.
  • Location: Foshan City, China
  • ARC
  • ARC
  • DUPAD
  • DLA
  • ARC
  • ARC
  • ARC
  • ARC
  • ARC




SEARCH